AllDeaf.com
Mobile - Perks - Advertise - Spy - Who Quoted Me  
Go Back   AllDeaf.com > Deaf Interests > Deaf Products & Technologies
LIKE AllDeaf on Facebook FOLLOW AllDeaf on Twitter
Reply
Thread Tools Display Modes
Unread 05-25-2008, 01:39 PM   #1
VenomLugz
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 47
IP address for VP-200

when i went to setting then ip address setting. I click edit and it won't let me cause there's code access that I can't get in.

I need to change a new ip address and I can get my view to my friend view.

anyone have idea about code access?
VenomLugz is offline   Reply With Quote
Alt Today
All Deaf

Beitrag Sponsored Links

__________________
This advertising will not be shown in this way to registered members.
Register your free account today and become a member on AllDeaf.com
   
Unread 05-25-2008, 02:23 PM   #2
RichardDeaf
Registered User
 
RichardDeaf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Midlothian, VA
Posts: 708
Quote:
Originally Posted by VenomLugz View Post
when i went to setting then ip address setting. I click edit and it won't let me cause there's code access that I can't get in.

I need to change a new ip address and I can get my view to my friend view.

anyone have idea about code access?
Only way to access these configuration is to do a hard reset to the box.. there is small hole under the vp200 and press and hold for about 10 seconds.. It will take you back to configure mode.. Just select "use existing account" then it will ask for IP and stuff.

Don't do it if you do not know the password for your account.. If you dont, you can reset the password in screen where the # is posted.
RichardDeaf is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 05-25-2008, 05:25 PM   #3
VenomLugz
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 47
you are awesome! thank you very much! but by the way, I have a problem because I still cannot see View to View.. how can I fix it? Please let me know
VenomLugz is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 05-25-2008, 06:30 PM   #4
JClarke
AD Veteran
 
JClarke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Canberra, Australia
Posts: 28,734
Blog Entries: 6
I think the VP 200 configurations have been locked by SVRS to avoid the mess up. That might have caused the reason.
__________________
Nucleus 5 CI - Implanted 6/21/2013
Activated: 7/02/2013
CI Journey blog - last updated: 7/2/2014
Alldeaf.com Official Meet II - date updated!
JClarke is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 05-25-2008, 06:47 PM   #5
RichardDeaf
Registered User
 
RichardDeaf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Midlothian, VA
Posts: 708
Quote:
Originally Posted by VenomLugz View Post
you are awesome! thank you very much! but by the way, I have a problem because I still cannot see View to View.. how can I fix it? Please let me know
Can you clarify? Do you mean you are getting black screen from other end? If so, you need to set up your router to forward the ports to your VP.. The most easiest way is to enable DMZ for VP's IP address.
RichardDeaf is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 05-25-2008, 06:50 PM   #6
RichardDeaf
Registered User
 
RichardDeaf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Midlothian, VA
Posts: 708
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jclarke View Post
I think the VP 200 configurations have been locked by SVRS to avoid the mess up. That might have caused the reason.
That may be, but very bad move. Sorenson should have used "warning" message and let user the option to continue or cancel the IP configure screen. By locking everyone out including certain users with special configurations like my work's VP is BAD...
RichardDeaf is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 05-25-2008, 07:00 PM   #7
JClarke
AD Veteran
 
JClarke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Canberra, Australia
Posts: 28,734
Blog Entries: 6
Quote:
Originally Posted by RichardDeaf View Post
That may be, but very bad move. Sorenson should have used "warning" message and let user the option to continue or cancel the IP configure screen. By locking everyone out including certain users with special configurations like my work's VP is BAD...
Why's bad?
__________________
Nucleus 5 CI - Implanted 6/21/2013
Activated: 7/02/2013
CI Journey blog - last updated: 7/2/2014
Alldeaf.com Official Meet II - date updated!
JClarke is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 05-25-2008, 07:18 PM   #8
RichardDeaf
Registered User
 
RichardDeaf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Midlothian, VA
Posts: 708
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jclarke View Post
Why's bad?
My work network is a little unusual setup. DHCP is on main router but the internet is restricted - and must use proxy.. Since VP doesnt have proxy support and I had to order cable modem and "bridge" to the existing network.. The 2nd router (internet) has DHCP turned off since main router is already broadcasting them, so i have to set up VP as static IP using normal 10.x.x.x IP but using DIFFERENT gateway (2nd router).

You would ask WHY do this? i have more than 2 VP phones and I use VP200 to connect to other co-worker Webcam within corp.. Now, if I want to make call to internal VP, I must change the gateway to 1st router IP.. Now with this VP200 IP configuration screen locked, it make it MUCH more hassle and take more time to do HARD reset to go into factory mode to re-enter every configurations again with different gateway IP.

Also, Sorenson DOES NOT CONTROL my NETWORK!! Therefore they SHOULD not LOCK the screen - they are not my IT Administrator.. not even Sorenson Installer (trainer) know how to do this - he was confused!!!

Hope that answers your question..

Now Sorenson, please unlock my VP!
RichardDeaf is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 05-25-2008, 07:46 PM   #9
Chevy57
Sherlock Hound
 
Chevy57's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: O..HI..O!
Posts: 10,982
Quote:
Originally Posted by RichardDeaf View Post
My work network is a little unusual setup. DHCP is on main router but the internet is restricted - and must use proxy.. Since VP doesnt have proxy support and I had to order cable modem and "bridge" to the existing network.. The 2nd router (internet) has DHCP turned off since main router is already broadcasting them, so i have to set up VP as static IP using normal 10.x.x.x IP but using DIFFERENT gateway (2nd router).

You would ask WHY do this? i have more than 2 VP phones and I use VP200 to connect to other co-worker Webcam within corp.. Now, if I want to make call to internal VP, I must change the gateway to 1st router IP.. Now with this VP200 IP configuration screen locked, it make it MUCH more hassle and take more time to do HARD reset to go into factory mode to re-enter every configurations again with different gateway IP.

Also, Sorenson DOES NOT CONTROL my NETWORK!! Therefore they SHOULD not LOCK the screen - they are not my IT Administrator.. not even Sorenson Installer (trainer) know how to do this - he was confused!!!

Hope that answers your question..

Now Sorenson, please unlock my VP!
I agree that.
Chevy57 is online now   Reply With Quote
Unread 05-25-2008, 07:53 PM   #10
JClarke
AD Veteran
 
JClarke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Canberra, Australia
Posts: 28,734
Blog Entries: 6
Now I understand.... I think you guys need to file a complaint to the company and make them realise, everyone needs to configure their VP's. They should've known that they are giving them hard time.

Boy, I am starting to realise that I am helping others on alldeaf.com about the trouble of their VP's since I don't have one, and I am from Australia. Prehaps, I should set up a company in Australia for VRS, LOL!
__________________
Nucleus 5 CI - Implanted 6/21/2013
Activated: 7/02/2013
CI Journey blog - last updated: 7/2/2014
Alldeaf.com Official Meet II - date updated!
JClarke is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 05-25-2008, 08:24 PM   #11
Chevy57
Sherlock Hound
 
Chevy57's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: O..HI..O!
Posts: 10,982
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jclarke View Post
Now I understand.... I think you guys need to file a complaint to the company and make them realise, everyone needs to configure their VP's. They should've known that they are giving them hard time.

Boy, I am starting to realise that I am helping others on alldeaf.com about the trouble of their VP's since I don't have one, and I am from Australia. Prehaps, I should set up a company in Australia for VRS, LOL!
I know that Sorenson refused them to need configuration. Customers always contact technical support to ask premisson for needing configure. They will give passcode number to them to change it once.
Chevy57 is online now   Reply With Quote
Unread 05-25-2008, 09:10 PM   #12
JClarke
AD Veteran
 
JClarke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Canberra, Australia
Posts: 28,734
Blog Entries: 6
Quote:
Originally Posted by dbarovian View Post
I know that Sorenson refused them to need configuration. Customers always contact technical support to ask premisson for needing configure. They will give passcode number to them to change it once.
That gives everyone a lot of frustration if the VP keeps repeating like that few times, the deafies can easily give up VP 200, why did they lock it at the first place?
__________________
Nucleus 5 CI - Implanted 6/21/2013
Activated: 7/02/2013
CI Journey blog - last updated: 7/2/2014
Alldeaf.com Official Meet II - date updated!
JClarke is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 05-25-2008, 09:56 PM   #13
Chevy57
Sherlock Hound
 
Chevy57's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: O..HI..O!
Posts: 10,982
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jclarke View Post
That gives everyone a lot of frustration if the VP keeps repeating like that few times, the deafies can easily give up VP 200, why did they lock it at the first place?
I know that. Some customers' network configuration were messy. Sorenson changed updated software for locking system. I dislike it. I was boring to contact tech support to need passcode again.
Chevy57 is online now   Reply With Quote
Unread 05-25-2008, 09:58 PM   #14
JClarke
AD Veteran
 
JClarke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Canberra, Australia
Posts: 28,734
Blog Entries: 6
Quote:
Originally Posted by dbarovian View Post
I know that. Some customers' network configuration were messy. Sorenson changed updated software for locking system. I dislike it. I was boring to contact tech support to need passcode again.
Since when they locked this rule?
__________________
Nucleus 5 CI - Implanted 6/21/2013
Activated: 7/02/2013
CI Journey blog - last updated: 7/2/2014
Alldeaf.com Official Meet II - date updated!
JClarke is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 05-25-2008, 10:03 PM   #15
Chevy57
Sherlock Hound
 
Chevy57's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: O..HI..O!
Posts: 10,982
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jclarke View Post
Since when they locked this rule?
I think that s last winter.
Chevy57 is online now   Reply With Quote
Unread 05-25-2008, 10:04 PM   #16
JClarke
AD Veteran
 
JClarke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Canberra, Australia
Posts: 28,734
Blog Entries: 6
Useless, that.
__________________
Nucleus 5 CI - Implanted 6/21/2013
Activated: 7/02/2013
CI Journey blog - last updated: 7/2/2014
Alldeaf.com Official Meet II - date updated!
JClarke is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 05-25-2008, 10:14 PM   #17
Chevy57
Sherlock Hound
 
Chevy57's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: O..HI..O!
Posts: 10,982
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jclarke View Post
Useless, that.
See other AllDeaf forum on Sorenson configuration locked.

http://www.alldeaf.com/relay-service...on-locked.html
Chevy57 is online now   Reply With Quote
Unread 05-25-2008, 10:14 PM   #18
RichardDeaf
Registered User
 
RichardDeaf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Midlothian, VA
Posts: 708
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jclarke View Post
Since when they locked this rule?
Since last firmware update. Mine was updated sometime last week. Firmware update came with new DirectVP # feature.
RichardDeaf is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 05-25-2008, 10:18 PM   #19
JClarke
AD Veteran
 
JClarke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Canberra, Australia
Posts: 28,734
Blog Entries: 6
Yeah, David - I am aware of that thread, I saw it the other week, I wasn't surprised to see that it has locked, since it would have messed up their business. But what if some people don't use SVRS or whatnot? There is plenty of different VRS, if your VP-200 gets locked and you can't be bothered to call Sorenson help to get the passcode EVERY time you get stuck? Frustrations calls you
__________________
Nucleus 5 CI - Implanted 6/21/2013
Activated: 7/02/2013
CI Journey blog - last updated: 7/2/2014
Alldeaf.com Official Meet II - date updated!
JClarke is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 05-25-2008, 10:23 PM   #20
RichardDeaf
Registered User
 
RichardDeaf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Midlothian, VA
Posts: 708
If anyone figure out access code, please PM me.
RichardDeaf is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 05-25-2008, 10:24 PM   #21
JClarke
AD Veteran
 
JClarke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Canberra, Australia
Posts: 28,734
Blog Entries: 6
What if they are interchangeable to avoid repitition of the same access code, or always the same?
__________________
Nucleus 5 CI - Implanted 6/21/2013
Activated: 7/02/2013
CI Journey blog - last updated: 7/2/2014
Alldeaf.com Official Meet II - date updated!
JClarke is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 05-25-2008, 10:44 PM   #22
RichardDeaf
Registered User
 
RichardDeaf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Midlothian, VA
Posts: 708
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jclarke View Post
What if they are interchangeable to avoid repitition of the same access code, or always the same?
Hopefully it will be same or have some sort of patterns. Its 7 characters long. Only if I wired my remote control to my computer to run password hack.

I took my VP200 apart tonight and notice it has couple interface port, no idea if it is serial or not.. Ahh, my old "evil" hacking and Phreaking days, and .. I don't do anything illegal anymore.
RichardDeaf is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 05-25-2008, 10:47 PM   #23
JClarke
AD Veteran
 
JClarke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Canberra, Australia
Posts: 28,734
Blog Entries: 6
Are you thinking of retrieving and hacking for the passcode or whatever that you don't have to ask every time you have to get the passcode from them? And if this continues, why is anyone not complaining to Sonreson?
__________________
Nucleus 5 CI - Implanted 6/21/2013
Activated: 7/02/2013
CI Journey blog - last updated: 7/2/2014
Alldeaf.com Official Meet II - date updated!
JClarke is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 05-25-2008, 11:11 PM   #24
RichardDeaf
Registered User
 
RichardDeaf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Midlothian, VA
Posts: 708
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jclarke View Post
Are you thinking of retrieving and hacking for the passcode or whatever that you don't have to ask every time you have to get the passcode from them? And if this continues, why is anyone not complaining to Sonreson?
I already fired an email to tech support 2 nights ago but havent heard back... I guess they are off on weekend.
RichardDeaf is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 05-25-2008, 11:24 PM   #25
Chevy57
Sherlock Hound
 
Chevy57's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: O..HI..O!
Posts: 10,982
Quote:
Originally Posted by RichardDeaf View Post
I already fired an email to tech support 2 nights ago but havent heard back... I guess they are off on weekend.
Yes, I'm former Sorenson trainer/installer. I had visited Sorenson Communications in Salt Lake, Utah last four years ago. I saw that few tech support works there. that s not good. Should hire more tech support. Some customers were complained to wait too long for answering tech support report. Hovrs tech support is faster service than Sorenson.
Chevy57 is online now   Reply With Quote
Unread 05-25-2008, 11:27 PM   #26
RichardDeaf
Registered User
 
RichardDeaf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Midlothian, VA
Posts: 708
Quote:
Originally Posted by dbarovian View Post
Yes, I'm former Sorenson trainer/installer. I had visited Sorenson Communications in Salt Lake, Utah last four years ago. I saw that few tech support works there. that s not good. Should hire more tech support. Some customers were complained to wait too long for answering tech support report. Hovrs tech support is faster service than Sorenson.
Yeah, not a lot deaf techies out there. I would love to provide tech support from home, but they probably can't afford me. If they hire me around $40/hr plus full benefits, I may be interested.
RichardDeaf is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 05-25-2008, 11:44 PM   #27
JClarke
AD Veteran
 
JClarke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Canberra, Australia
Posts: 28,734
Blog Entries: 6
I wonder how much per hour they pay these people to work for these VRS companies, I bet there is different prices between 18 VRS companies all over the States!
__________________
Nucleus 5 CI - Implanted 6/21/2013
Activated: 7/02/2013
CI Journey blog - last updated: 7/2/2014
Alldeaf.com Official Meet II - date updated!
JClarke is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 05-26-2008, 05:09 AM   #28
Draconix
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Hope, AR
Posts: 7
Send a message via AIM to Draconix Send a message via Yahoo to Draconix
Yeah they locked mine as well...which had me bit confused since they setup my password and when I went to use it...it did not work. After messing around I finally figured out that the password they setup for me was for my address book. I think I will give them a call tomorrow and ask what the password is so I can change stuff if needed.
Draconix is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 06-04-2008, 01:41 AM   #29
coolguy1973fla
Registered User
 
coolguy1973fla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Florida
Posts: 334
I have PIN for my VP200 for my future configurations it will not change the PIN I always hide PIN my file cabinet for my back up when I don't remember my PIN number.


but you have to call SVRS tech support you will get PIN then keep it safe for your future configurations
coolguy1973fla is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 01-07-2009, 03:12 PM   #30
Excedio
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 90
The passcode is 5236


Enjoy ;-)
Excedio is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:17 PM.


Join AllDeaf on Facebook!    Follow us on Twitter!

AllDeaf proudly supports St. Jude Children's Research Hospital

Copyright © 2002-2014, AllDeaf.com. All Rights Reserved.